|
FRAMEWORK
| Sunday |
Arrival of Participants |
| Monday |
8:30 Opening Celebrating the 10th SampTA! Festive conference dinner in the Ratskeller in the UNESCO world heritage site Bremen Townhall |
| Wednesday |
Excursion to the Wadden Sea, UNESCO world heritage site, North German dinner in Cuxhaven |
| Thursday |
SampTA football match |
| Friday |
Closing |
|
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
Monday, July 1
|
08:40 |
Jan Rabaey Plenary Talk: Stemming the neural data deluge |
10:00 |
General Session: Compressed Sensing A |
General Session: Time-Frequency Analysis |
13:20 |
Invited Session: Optical and RF Systems |
Invited Session: Sampling and Frame Theory |
15:40 |
Hans-Georg Feichtinger Plenary Talk: Sampling theory and applications: developments in the last 20 years and future perspectives |
|
Tuesday, July 2
|
08:40 |
Wolfgang Dahmen Plenary Talk: How to best sample a solution manifold? |
10:00 |
Invited Session: Sampling and Quantization |
Invited Session: Finite Rate of Innovation |
13:20 |
Invited Session: Super Resolution |
Invited Session: Sampling and Learning |
15:00 |
Poster Session A |
16:20 |
Piotr Indyk Plenary Talk: Fast algorithms for sparse Fourier transform |
17:30 |
General Session: Compressed Sensing B |
General Session: Harmonic Analysis A |
|
Wednesday, July 3
|
08:40 |
Roman Vershynin Plenary Talk: Sampling and high-dimensional convex geometry |
10:00 |
Invited Session: Sampling in Bio Imaging |
Invited Session: Sampling and Geometry |
|
Thursday, July 4
|
08:40 |
Nikolai Nikolskii Plenary Talk: Signal recognition and filter identification |
10:00 |
Invited Session: Sampling for Imaging Science |
General Session: Sampling of Bandlimited Functions A |
13:20 |
Invited Session: Advances in Compressive Sensing A |
General Session: Algorithms |
15:00 |
Poster Session B |
16:20 |
Michal Irani Plenary Talk: Seeing the invisible; predicting the unexpected |
17:30 |
Invited Session: Advances in Compressive Sensing B |
General Session: Harmonic Analysis B |
|
Friday, July 5
|
08:40 |
Yannis Tsividis Plenary Talk: Event-driven sampling and continuous-time digital signal processing |
10:00 |
General Session: Compressive Sensing and Applications |
General Session: Sampling of Bandlimited Functions B |
13:20 |
Invited Session: Circuit Design for Analog to Digital Converters |
General Session: FFT and Related Algorithms |
15:20 |
Emmanuel Candes Plenary Talk: Robust subspace clustering |
|
Details
Monday, July 108:40 - 09:40Plenary Talk I: Stemming the neural data deluge
10:00 - 12:00General Session I: Compressed Sensing
- 10:00 Overcoming the coherence barrier in compressed sensing
Ben Adcock (Purdue University, USA); Anders Hansen (University of Cambridge, USA); Clarice Poon (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Bogdan Roman (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
- 10:20 On construction and analysis of sparse matrices and expander graphs with applications to CS
Bubacarr Bah (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Jared Tanner (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
- 10:40 OMP with Highly Coherent Dictionaries
Raja Giryes (Technion, Israel); Michael Elad (Technion, Israel)
- 11:00 Recovery of cosparse signals with Gaussian measurements
Maryia Kabanava (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, Germany); Holger Rauhut (University of Bonn, Germany)
- 11:20 q-ary compressive sensing
Youssef Mroueh (MIT-IIT, USA); Lorenzo Rosasco (DIBRIS, Unige and LCSL - MIT, IIT, USA)
- 11:40 Low-rank Tensor Recovery via Iterative Hard Thresholding
Holger Rauhut (University of Bonn, Germany); Reinhold Schneider (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Zeljka Stojanac (Universität Bonn, Germany)
General Session II: Time-Frequency Analysis
- 10:00 (Non-)Density Properties of Discrete Gabor Multipliers
Dominik Bayer (Acoustics Research Institute & Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria); Peter Balazs (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
- 10:20 Estimation of frequency modulations on wideband signals; applications to audio signal analysis
Harold Omer (Aix Marseille Université, France); Bruno Torrésani (Université de Provence (Aix-Marseille 1), France)
- 10:40 Gabor dual windows using convex optimization
Nathanaël Perraudin (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Switzerland); Nicki Holighaus (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria); Peter Soendergaard (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria); Peter Balazs (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
- 11:00 Sparse Finite Gabor Frames for Operator Sampling
Goetz Pfander (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); David Walnut (George Mason University, USA)
- 11:20 Optimal wavelet reconstructions from Fourier samples via generalized sampling
Clarice Poon (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Anders Hansen (University of Cambridge, USA); Ben Adcock (Purdue University, USA)
- 11:40 Wavelet Signs: A New Tool for Signal Analysis
Martin Storath (Helmholtz Zentrum München & Technische Universität München, Germany); Laurent Demaret (HelmholtzZentrum München, Germany); Peter Massopust (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany)
13:20 - 15:20Invited Session II: Optical and RF Systems
- 13:20 Measurement Structures and Constraints in Compressive RF Systems
Nathan A Goodman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
- 13:40 Calibration—An open challenge in creating practical computational- and compressive-sensing systems
Michael Gehm (University of Arizona, USA)
- 14:00 Compressive CFAR Radar Processing
Laura Anitori (TNO, The Netherlands); Arian Maleki (Rice University, USA); Wim Lambertus van Rossum (TNO Defence, Security and Safety, The Netherlands); Matern Otten (TNO, The Netherlands); Richard Baraniuk (Rice University, USA)
- 14:20 Sampling Techniques for Improved Algorithmic Efficiency in Electromagnetic Sensing
Kyle R Krueger (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); James H McClellan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Waymond R Scott, Jr. (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
- 14:40 Coding and sampling for compressive tomography
David Brady (Duke University, USA)
- 15:00 Challenges in Optical Compressive Imaging and Some Solutions
Adrian Stern (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Yair Rivenson (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Yitzhak August (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Invited Session I: Sampling and Frame Theory
- 13:20 Balayage and short time Fourier transform frames
Enrico Au-Yeung (University of British Columbia, Canada); John Benedetto (University of Maryland, USA)
- 13:40 Fundamental Limits of Phase Retrieval
Afonso Bandeira (Princeton University, USA); Jameson Cahill (University of Missouri, USA); Dustin G. Mixon (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Aaron Nelson (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
- 14:00 On transformations between Gabor frames and wavelet frames
Ole Christensen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Say Goh (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- 14:20 Perfect Preconditioning of Frames by a Diagonal Operator
Gitta Kutyniok (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Kasso Okoudjou (University of Maryland, USA); Friedrich Philipp (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
- 14:40 Characterizing completions of finite frames
Matthew Fickus (AF Institute of Technology, USA); Miriam Poteet (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)
- 15:00 A note on scalable frames
Jameson Cahill (University of Missouri, USA); Xuemei Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
15:40 - 16:40Plenary Talk II: Sampling theory and applications: developments in the last 20 years and future perspectives
Tuesday, July 208:40 - 09:40Plenary Talk III: How to best sample a solution manifold?
10:00 - 12:00Invited Session III: Sampling and Quantization
- 10:00 Finite-power spectral analytic framework for quantized sampled signals
Truong Thao Nguyen (City College of New York, CUNY, USA)
- 10:40 Non-Convex Decoding for Sigma Delta Quantized Compressed Sensing
Evan Chou (New York University, USA)
- 11:00 Quantized Iterative Hard Thresholding: Bridging 1bit and HighResolution Quantized Compressed Sensing
Laurent Jacques (University of Louvain, Belgium); Kévin Degraux (Université Catholique Louvain, Belgium); Christophe De Vleeschouwer (UCL, ? Be)
- 11:20 Sigma-Delta quantization of sub-Gaussian compressed sensing measurements
Felix Krahmer (University of Göttingen, Germany); Rayan Saab (Duke University, USA); Ozgur Yilmaz (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- 11:40 Stable Recovery with Analysis Decomposable Priors
Jalal Fadili (GREYC CNRS UMR 6072, ensicaen, France); Gabriel Peyré (CNRS and Université Paris-Dauphine, France); Samuel Vaiter (CNRS, CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine, France); Charles-Alban Deledalle (CNRS-Université Bordeaux 1, France); Joseph Salmon (CNRS-Télécom ParisTech, France)
Invited Session IV: Finite Rate of Innovation
- 10:00 FRI-based Sub-Nyquist Sampling and Beamforming in Ultrasound and Radar
Tanya Chernyakova (The Technion, IIT, Israel); Omer Bar-Ilan (Technion - Israel Institude of Technology, Israel); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
- 10:20 Robust Spike Train Recovery from Noisy Data by Structured Low Rank Approximation
Laurent Condat (GIPSA-lab, France); Akira Hirabayashi (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
- 10:40 Multichannel ECG Analysis using VPW-FRI
Amrish Nair (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Pina Marziliano (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Frank Quick (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Ronald Crochiere (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Gilles Baechler (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 11:00 Recovery of bilevel causal signals with finite rate of innovation using positive sampling kernels
Gayatri Ramesh (University of Central Florida, USA); Elie Atallah (University of Central Florida, USA); Qiyu Sun (University of Central Florida, USA)
- 11:20 Approximate FRI with Arbitrary Kernels
Jose Antonio Uriguen (Imperial College of London, Spain); Pier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Thierry Blu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- 11:40 Algebraic signal sampling, Gibbs phenomenon and Prony-type systems
Dmitry Batenkov (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Yosef Yomdin (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
13:20 - 15:00Invited Session V: Super Resolution
- 13:20 Super-resolution via superset selection and pruning
Laurent Demanet (MIT, USA); Deanna Needell (Claremont McKenna College, USA); Nam Nguyen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
- 13:40 Support detection in super-resolution
Carlos Fernandez-Granda (Stanford University, USA)
- 14:00 Using Correlated Subset Structure for Compressive Sensing Recovery
Deanna Needell (Claremont McKenna College, USA); Atul Divekar (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
- 14:20 Sub-Wavelength Coherent Diffractive Imaging based on Sparsity
Yoav Shechtman (Technion, Israel); Alexander Szameit (Technion, Israel); Eliahyu Osherovich (Technion, Israel); Pavel Sidorenko (Technion, Israel); Elad Bullkich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Hod Dana (Technion, Israel); Shy Shoham (Technion, Israel); Irad Yavneh (Technion, Israel); Michael Zibulevsky (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Oren Cohen (Technion, Israel); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Mordechai Segev (Technion, Israel)
- 14:40 Robust Polyhedral Regularization
Samuel Vaiter (CNRS, CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine, France); Gabriel Peyré (CNRS and Université Paris-Dauphine, France); Jalal Fadili (GREYC CNRS UMR 6072, ensicaen, France)
Invited Session VI: Sampling and Learning
- 13:20 On the Performance of Adaptive Sensing for Sparse Signal Inference
Rui Castro (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
- 14:00 Reconstruction of solutions to the Helmholtz equation from punctual measurements
Gilles Chardon (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria); Albert Cohen (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Laurent Daudet (Université Paris Diderot, France)
- 14:20 A priori convergence of the Generalized Empirical Interpolation Method
Yvon Maday (UPMC Univ Paris VI - Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, France); Olga Mula (UPMC Univ Paris VI - Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions & CEA Saclay - DEN/DANS/DM2S/SERMA/LLPR, France); Turinici Gabriel (CEREMADE, Univ Paris Dauphine, France)
- 14:40 Test-size Reduction Using Sparse Factor Analysis
Divyanshu Vats (Rice University, USA); Christoph Studer (Rice University, USA); Richard Baraniuk (Rice University, USA)
15:00 - 16:20Poster Session I
- Special Frames
Daniel Abreu (Acoustic Research Institute & CMUC, University of Coimbra, Austria)
- Variation and approximation for Mellin-type operators
Laura Angeloni (University of Perugia, Italy); Gianluca Vinti (University of Perugia, Italy)
- iterative methods for random sampling recovery and compressed sensing recovery
Masomeh Azghani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Farokh Marvasti (Sharif university of Technology, Iran)
- A Review of the Invertibility of Frame Multipliers
Peter Balazs (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria); Diana Stoeva (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
- Hybrid Regularization and Sparse Reconstruction of Imaging Mass Spectrometry Data
Andreas Bartels (University of Bremen & Center for Industrial Mathematics - ZeTeM, Germany)
- Level crossing sampling of strongly monoHölder functions
Brigitte Bidegaray-Fesquet (CNRS, France); Marianne Clausel (University Joseph Fourier, France)
- MAP Estimators for Self-Similar Sparse Stochastic Models
Emrah Bostan (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Julien Fageot (EPFL, Switzerland); Ulugbek S. Kamilov (EPFL, Switzerland); Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland)
- From variable density sampling to continuous sampling using Markov chains
Nicolas Chauffert (CEA, Neurospin Center, Parietal Team., France); Philippe Ciuciu (LNAO, France); Pierre Armand Weiss (ITAV USR 3505, France); Fabrice Gamboa (Université Paul Sabatier (Toulouse III), France)
- A Comparison of Reconstruction Methods for Compressed Sensing of the Photoplethysmogram
Nicholas Conn (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); David Borkholder (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
- Generalized sampling in $U$-invariant subspaces
Héctor Fernández-Morales (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Antonio García (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Miguel Hernández-Medina (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
- Iterative Hard Thresholding with Near Optimal Projection for Signal Recovery
Raja Giryes (Technion, Israel); Michael Elad (Technion, Israel)
- The Design of Non-redundant Directional Wavelet Filter Bank Using 1-D Neville Filters
Youngmi Hur (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Fang Zheng (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
- Sparse Approximation of Ion-Mobility Spectrometry Profiles by Minutely Shifted Discrete B-splines
Masaru Kamada (Ibaraki University, Japan); Masakazu Ohno (Ibaraki University, Japan)
- Tracking Dynamic Sparse Signals with Kalman Filters: Framework and Improved Inference
Evripidis Karseras (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Kin K. K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
- The Variation Detracting Property of some Shannon Sampling Series and their Derivatives
Andi Kivinukk (Tallinn University, Estonia); Tarmo Metsmägi (Tallinn University, Estonia)
- Jointly filtering and regularizing seismic data using space-varying FIR filters
Apostolos Kontakis (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Xander Campman (Shell Global Solutions International B. V., The Netherlands); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Zijian Tang (Shell Global Solutions International B. V., The Netherlands); Mike Danilouchkine (Shell Global Solutions International B. V., The Netherlands)
- Non-uniform sampling pattern recognition based on atomic decomposition
Tugdual Le Pelleter (TIMA Laboratory, France); Taha Beyrouthy (TIMA Laboratory, France); Robin Rolland (CIME Nanotech, France); Agnès Bonvilain (TIMA Laboratory, France); Laurent Fesquet (TIMA Laboratory, France)
- Particle Filter Acceleration Using Multiscale Sampling Methods
Yaniv Shmueli (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Gil Shabat (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Amit Bermanis (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Amir Averbuch (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
- Analysis of Multistage Sampling Rate Conversion for Potential Optimal Factorization
Zhengmao Ye (Southern University, USA); Habib Mohamadian (Southern University, USA)
- Sparse 2D Fast Fourier Transform
Andre Rauh (University of Delaware, USA); Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware, USA)
- GESPAR: Efficient Sparse Phase Retrieval with Application to Optics
Yoav Shechtman (Technion, Israel); Amir Beck (The Technion, Israel); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
16:20 - 17:20Plenary Talk IV: Fast algorithms for sparse Fourier transform
17:30 - 18:30General Session III: Compressed Sensing
- 17:30 Sparse Signal Reconstruction from Phase-only Measurements
Petros T Boufounos (MERL & Rice University, USA)
- 17:50 Optimal Sampling Rates in Infinite-Dimensional Compressed Sensing
Mitra Fatemi (EPFL, Switzerland); Loic Baboulaz (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Martin Vetterli (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 18:10 Deterministic Binary Sequences for Modulated Wideband Converter
Lu Gan (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Wang Huali (ICE, PLA UST, P.R. China)
General Session IV: Harmonic Analysis
- 17:30 Fractional Prolate Spheroidal Wave Functions
Ahmed Zayed (DePaul University, USA)
- 17:50 Absolute Convergence of the Series of Fourier-Haar Coefficients
Boris Golubov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technologies, Russia); Sergey Volosivets (Saratov State University, Russia)
- 18:10 Mellin analysis and exponential sampling. Part I: Mellin fractional integrals
Paul Butzer (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Carlo Bardaro (University of Perugia, Italy); Ilaria Mantellini (University of Perugia, Italy)
- 18:20 Mellin analysis and exponential sampling. Part II: Mellin differential operators and sampling
Paul Butzer (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Carlo Bardaro (University of Perugia, Italy); Ilaria Mantellini (University of Perugia, Italy)
Wednesday, July 308:40 - 09:40Plenary Talk V: Sampling and high-dimensional convex geometry
10:00 - 12:00Invited Session VII: Sampling in Bio Imaging
- 10:00 From super-resolution microscopy towards quantitative single-molecule biology
Mike Heilemann (Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany)
- 10:20 Optimisation and control of sampling rate in localisation microscopy
Seamus Holden (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland); Thomas Pengo (Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain); Suliana Manley (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 10:40 STORM by compressed sensing
Bo Huang (University of California, San Francisco, USA); Lei Zhu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Joerg Schnitzbauer (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
- 11:00 Video sampling and reconstruction using linear or non-linear Fourier measurements
Yoann Le-Montagner (Institute Pasteur, France); Elsa Angelini (Télécom ParisTech, France); Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin (Institut Pasteur, France)
- 11:20 Fast Maximum Likelihood High-density Low-SNR Super-resolution Localization Microscopy
Kyung Sang Kim (KAIST, Korea); Junhong Min (KAIST, Korea); Lina Carlini (EPFL, Switzerland); Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland); Suliana Manley (EPFL, Switzerland); Daejong Jeon (KAIST, Korea); Jong Chul Ye (KAIST, Korea)
- 11:40 Analogies and differences in optical and mathematical systems and approaches
Bettina Heise (CDL MS-MACH/ ZONA, FLLL, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Stefan Schausberger (JKU Linz, Austria); Martin Reinhardt (TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany); David Stifter (JKU Linz, Austria)
Invited Session VIII: Sampling and Geometry
- 10:00 The Nyquist theorem for cellular sheaves
Michael Robinson (American University, USA)
- 10:20 Frames of eigenspaces and localization of signal components
José Luis Romero (University of Vienna, Austria); Monika Doerfler (University of Vienna, Austria)
- 10:40 A Lie group approach to diffusive wavelets
Swanhild Bernstein (TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany)
- 11:00 Shannon Sampling and Parseval Frames on Compact Manifolds
Isaac Pesenson (Temple University and CCP, USA)
- 11:20 Signal Analysis with Frame Theory and Persistent Homology
Mijail Guillemard (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Gitta Kutyniok (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Friedrich Philipp (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
- 11:40 Signal Adaptive Frame Theory
Stephen D. Casey (American University & NWC at the University of Maryland, USA)
Thursday, July 408:40 - 09:40Plenary Talk VI: Signal recognition and filter identification
10:00 - 12:00Invited Session IX: Sampling for Imaging Science
- 10:00 Joint reconstruction of misaligned images from incomplete measurements for cardiac MRI
Gilles Puy (EPFL, Switzerland); Gabriele Bonanno (University of Lausanne, Switzerland); Matthias Stuber (University of Lausanne, Switzerland); Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 10:40 Localization of point sources in wave fields from boundary measurements using new sensing principle
Zafer Dogan (EPFL, Switzerland); Ivana Jovanovic (EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland); Thierry Blu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Dimitri Van De Ville (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
- 11:00 Compressive Acquisition of Sparse Deflectometric Maps
Prasad Sudhakar (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Laurent Jacques (University of Louvain, Belgium); Adriana Gonzalez Gonzalez (Université Catholique Louvain, Belgium); Xavier Dubois (Lambda-X SA, Belgium); Philippe Antoine (Lambda-X SA, Belgium); Luc Joannes (Lambda-X SA, Belgium)
- 11:20 Fourier-Laguerre transform, convolution and wavelets on the ball
Jason McEwen (University College London, United Kingdom); Boris Leistedt (University College London, United Kingdom)
- 11:40 Truncation Error in Image Interpolation
Loic Simon (· ENSICAEN Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Ingenieurs de Caen, France)
General Session V: Sampling of Bandlimited Functions
- 10:00 Generalized oversampling with missing samples
Sinuk Kang (Ecole Centrale Paris, France); Kil Hyun Kwon (KAIST, Korea); Dae Gwan Lee (KAIST, Korea)
- 10:20 Identification of Rational Transfer Functions from Sampled Data
Hagai Kirshner (EPFL, Switzerland); John Paul Ward (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Michael Unser (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 10:40 Reconstruction of Signals from Highly Aliased Multichannel Samples by Generalized Matching Pursuit
Ali Ozbek (Schlumberger Cambridge Research, United Kingdom); Massimiliano Vassallo (WesternGeco London Technology Centre, United Kingdom); Kemal Ozdemir (WesternGeco Oslo Technology Center, Norway); Dirk-Jan van Manen (Schlumberger Cambridge Research, United Kingdom); Kurt Eggenberger (WesternGeco, Houston Technology Center, USA)
- 11:00 Joint Signal Sampling and Detection
Mirek Pawlak (University of Manitoba, Canada)
- 11:20 On Optimal Sampling Trajectories for Mobile Sensing
Jayakrishnan Unnikrishnan (EPFL, Switzerland); Martin Vetterli (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 11:40 Phase Retrieval via Structured Modulations in Paley-Wiener Spaces
Fanny Yang (Technische Universität München, Germany); Volker Pohl (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
13:20 - 15:00Invited Session X: Advances in Compressive Sensing
- 13:20 Energy-aware adaptive bi-Lipschitz embeddings
Bubacarr Bah (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Ali Sadeghian (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
- 13:40 Randomized Singular Value Projection
Stephen Becker (UPMC, Paris 6, France); Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Anastasios Kyrillidis (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 14:00 On Sparsity Averaging
Rafael Carrillo (EPFL, Switzerland); Jason McEwen (University College London, United Kingdom); Yves Wiaux (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 14:20 Conditions for Dual Certificate Existence in Semidefinite Rank-1 Matrix Recovery
Paul Hand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
- 14:40 The restricted isometry property for random convolutions
Felix Krahmer (University of Göttingen, Germany); Shahar Mendelson (Technion, Israel); Holger Rauhut (University of Bonn, Germany)
General Session VI: Algorithms
- 13:20 Optimal Interpolation Laws for Stable AR(1) Processes
Arash Amini (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 13:40 Hierarchical Tucker Tensor Optimization - Applications to Tensor Completion
Curt Da Silva (University of British Columbia, Canada); Felix J. Herrmann (the University of British Columbia, Canada)
- 14:00 Estimation of large data sets on the basis of sparse sampling
Anatoli Torokhti (University of South Australia, Australia); Phil Howlett (University of South Australia, Australia); Hamid Laga (University of South Australia & Phenomics and Bioinformatics Research Centre, Australia)
- 14:20 Analysis of Hierarchical Image Alignment with Descent Methods
Elif Vural (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
- 14:40 Spectrum Reconstruction from Sub-Nyquist Sampling of Stationary Wideband Signals
Deborah Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
15:00 - 16:20Poster Session II
- Multivariate sampling Kantorovich operators: approximation and applications to civil engineering
Federico Cluni (University of Perugia, Italy); Danilo Costarelli (University of Roma 3, Italy); Anna Maria Minotti (University of Perugia, Italy); Gianluca Vinti (University of Perugia, Italy)
- On the Number of Degrees of Freedom of Band-Limited Functions
Tatiana Levitina (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
- Tracing Sound Objects in Audio Textures
Monika Doerfler (University of Vienna, Austria); Ewa Matusiak (Vienna, Austria)
- An Uncertainty Principle for Discrete Signals
Sangnam Nam (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
- Efficient Simulation of Continuous Time Digital Signal Processing RF Systems
Alin Ratiu (CEA & INSA de Lyon, France); Dominique Morche (CEA Leti, France); Arnaud Arias (CEA Leti, France); Bruno Allard (INSA Lyon, France); Xuefang Lin-Shi (INSA Lyon, France); Jacques Verdier (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées, France)
- Shift-Variance and Cyclostationarity of Linear Periodically Shift-Variant Systems
Bashir Sadeghi (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey); Runyi Yu (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)
- Constructive sampling for patch-based embedding
Moshe Salhov (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Guy Wolf (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Amit Bermanis (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Amir Averbuch (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
- The Constrained Earth Mover Distance Model, with Applications to Compressive Sensing
Ludwig Schmidt (MIT, USA); Chinmay Hegde (MIT, USA); Piotr Indyk (MIT, USA)
- Orlicz Modulation Spaces
Catherine Schnackers (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Hartmut Führ (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- Binary Reduced Row Echelon Form Approach for Subspace Segmentation
Ali Sekmen (Tennessee State University, USA); Akram Aldroubi (Vanderbilt University, USA)
- Missing Entries Matrix Approximation and Completion
Gil Shabat (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Yaniv Shmueli (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Amir Averbuch (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
- Using Affinity Perturbations to Detect Web Traffic Anomalies
Yaniv Shmueli (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Tuomo Sipola (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Gil Shabat (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Amir Averbuch (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
- Finite Rate of Innovation Signals: Quantization Analysis with Resistor-Capacitor Acquisition Filter
Srikanth Tenneti (California Institute of Technology, USA); Animesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)
- Tangent space estimation bounds for smooth manifolds
Hemant Tyagi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Elif Vural (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
- A null space property approach to compressed sensing with frames
Rongrong Wang (University of Maryland, USA); Xuemei Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Haichao Wang (University of California, Davis, USA)
- Irregular Sampling of the Radon Transform of Bandlimited Functions
Thomas Wiese (Technische Universität München, Germany); Laurent Demaret (HelmholtzZentrum München, Germany)
- Spline-based frames for image restoration
Valery Zheludev (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Pekka Neittaanmäki (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Amir Averbuch (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
- On the Noise-Resilience of OMP with BASC-Based Low Coherence Sensing Matrices
Henning Zörlein (Ulm University, Germany); Dejan Lazich (Ulm University, Germany); Martin Bossert (Ulm University, Germany)
- Tight frames in spiral sampling
Somantika Datta (University of Idaho, USA); Enrico Au-Yeung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
16:20 - 17:20Plenary Talk VII: Seeing the invisible; predicting the unexpected
17:30 - 18:30Invited Session XI: Advances in Compressive Sensing
- 17:30 Local coherence sampling for stable sparse recovery
Felix Krahmer (University of Göttingen, Germany); Holger Rauhut (University of Bonn, Germany); Rachel Ward (University of Texas, USA)
- 17:50 Structured-signal recovery from single-bit measurements
Yaniv Plan (University of Michigan, USA)
- 18:10 Dictionary Identification Results for K-SVD with Sparsity Parameter 1
Karin Schnass (University of Sassari, Italy)
17:30 - 18:10General Session VII: Harmonic Analysis
- 17:30 Measure-based diffusion kernel methods
Amit Bermanis (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Guy Wolf (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Amir Averbuch (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
- 17:50 Spectral properties of dual frames
Felix Krahmer (University of Göttingen, Germany); Gitta Kutyniok (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Jakob Lemvig (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Friday, July 508:40 - 09:40Plenary Talk VIII: Event-driven sampling and continuous-time digital signal processing
10:00 - 12:00General Session VIII: Compressive Sensing and Applications
- 10:00 Sparse Recovery with Fusion Frames via RIP
Ulas Ayaz (University of Bonn, Germany); Holger Rauhut (University of Bonn, Germany)
- 10:20 Blind Sensor Calibration in Sparse Recovery Using Convex Optimization
Cagdas Bilen (INRIA Rennes, France); Gilles Puy (EPFL, Switzerland); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France); Laurent Daudet (Université Paris Diderot, France)
- 10:40 Sampling by blocks of measurements in Compressed Sensing
Claire Boyer (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Jérémie Bigot (ISAE, France); Pierre Armand Weiss (ITAV USR 3505, France)
- 11:00 Travelling salesman-based variable density sampling
Nicolas Chauffert (CEA, Neurospin Center, Parietal Team., France); Philippe Ciuciu (LNAO, France); Jonas Kahn (Laboratoire Painlevé, CNRS, France); Pierre Armand Weiss (ITAV USR 3505, France)
- 11:20 Incremental Sparse Bayesian Learning for Parameter Estimation of Superimposed Signals
Dmitriy Shutin (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Wei Wang (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Jost Thomas (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
- 11:40 Sparse MIMO Radar with Random Sensor Arrays and Kerdock Codes
Thomas Strohmer (University of California, Davis, USA); Haichao Wang (University of California, Davis, USA)
General Session IX: Sampling of Bandlimited Functions
- 10:00 Sampling and Reconstruction of Bandlimited BMO-Functions
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Ullrich J Mönich (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
- 10:20 Reconstruction of band-limited random signals from local averages
Sinuk Kang (Ecole Centrale Paris, France); Gilles Faÿ (Ecole Centrale Paris, France)
- 10:40 Bandlimited Signal Reconstruction From the Distribution of Unknown Sampling Locations
Animesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
- 11:00 Sampling aspects of approximately time-limited multiband and bandpass signals
Joseph Lakey (New Mexico State University, USA); Jeffrey Hogan (University of Newcastle, Australia)
- 11:20 Recovery of Bandlimited Signal Based on Nonuniform Derivative Sampling
Dominik Rzepka (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Marek Miskowicz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Anna Gryboś (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Dariusz Koscielnik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
- 11:40 Approximation by Shannon sampling operators in terms of an averaged modulus of smoothness
Gert Tamberg (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Andi Kivinukk (Tallinn University, Estonia)
13:20 - 15:00Invited Session XII: Circuit Design for Analog to Digital Converters
- 13:20 Digital Calibration of SAR ADC
Yun Chiu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
- 13:40 Trend of High-Speed SAR ADC towards RF Sampling
Mike Shuo-Wei Chen (University of Southern California, USA)
- 14:00 Multi-Step Switching Methods for SAR ADCs
Ying-Zu Lin (Novatek Inc. & National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Ya-Ting Shyu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Che-Hsun Kuo (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Guan-Ying Huang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Chun-Cheng Liu (MediaTek Inc., Taiwan); Soon-Jyh Chang (NCKU, Taiwan)
- 14:20 On the use of redundancy in successive approximation A/D converters
Boris Murmann (Stanford University, USA)
- 14:40 Design Considerations of Ultra-Low-Voltage Self-Calibrated SAR ADC
Hai Huang (UESTC, P.R. China); Xiaoyang Wang (UESTC, P.R. China); Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
General Session X: FFT and Related Algorithms
- 13:20 Phase retrieval using time and Fourier magnitude measurements
Martin Ehler (Helmhotz Zentrum Muenchen, Institute for Biomathematics and Biometry, Germany); Stefan Kunis (University of Osnabrück & Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany)
- 13:40 Fast Ewald summation under 2d- and 1d-periodic boundary conditions based on NFFTs
Franziska Nestler (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Daniel Potts (Chemnitz University, Germany)
- 14:00 A sparse Prony FFT
Daniel Potts (Chemnitz University, Germany); Stefan Kunis (University of Osnabrück & Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany); Sabine Heider (University of Osnabrück, Germany); Michael Veit (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
- 14:20 Taylor and rank-1 lattice based nonequispaced fast Fourier transform
Toni Volkmer (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
- 14:40 Decoupling of Fourier Reconstruction System for Shifts of Several Signals
Yosef Yomdin (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Dmitry Batenkov (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Niv Sarig (Nova Measuring Instruments & Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
15:20 - 16:20Plenary Talk IX: Robust subspace clustering
| |
|
|